Study of Incorporation of Allogeneic Bone Graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution大分医科大学
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Shogo  Medical College of Oita, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50050373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Kuniichi  Med. College of Oita, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90145384)
YANO Hirokazu  Med. College of Oita, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70174563)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDecalcified and Undecalcified Bone / Osteogeneic Property / Microvascular system / Allogeneic Bone / X線学的研究 / 非脱灰標本 / 微小血管構造 / 骨形成 / 蛍光多重標識 / 寛骨臼底骨移植 / 骨移植 / 自家骨 / 同種骨 / 骨の血行 / 骨の置換過程
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose of this work is to prove the relation between the penetration of blood vessels through a.grafted bone and a new bone formation after the experimental transplantation of bone. We used the india ink injection technique of demonstrating the microvasculature, the tetracycline multiple labeling and contactmicroradiography of proving the bone formation. The Whole layer bones of 20 mm long and 5 mm wide were cut in the iliac crest of rabbits, and the autogenous or deep frozen allogeneic bones were inserted into the defects. After various periods, a grafted bone block was removed and the thin sections were made for histological examinations. The results showed that the blood vessel penetration in a allogeneic bone progressed more slowly than that in autogenous one and the newly formed bone was less in the former. In incorporation of a grafted bone, the new bone formation was always preceded by the penetration of microvasculature.
(2) Clinically, the bipolar hip arthroplasties with bone graft in an acetabulum were done in the patients suffered from the protruded RA hips or the dysplastic hip arthroses. Autogenous and allogeneic bones grafted to acetabulum were confirmed to incorporate by findings of the radiografic sclerosis and the bone scintigrafic accumulation of RI around the outer head. Stop of the migration of a prosthesis in one and a half years suggests that the grafted bone in an acetabulum was completely incorporated and stabilized.