| Project/Area Number |
61570722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKOU Takashi Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (10041295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKUNI Nagatoshi Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00166927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | HLA / Immunity / Rheumatoid Factor / Epidemiology / 慢性関節リウマチ / 抗体価 |
| Research Abstract |
Epidemiologic study of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was carried out in Kagoshima district. Prevalence of RA was investigated in 3200 out of 4791 inhabitants of Yoshimatsu Town and 800 out of 8720 of Minamitane Town. RA (classical and definite) was found in 0.29% and 0.49% respectively. Serum rheumatoid factor (latex test) was positive in 4.0% (male 3.4%, female 4.5%) of 3200 normal subjects. The difference was not significant statistically. The frequency of latex test positive was in a increasing tendency. with aging. The onset of RA in 466 or our clinic, however, showed a peak in at the age of 40's with nearly normal distribution. From these facts, a small number of the subjects with latex test positive in general population may be predisposed to rheumatoid arthritis, but the great majority may be simply associated with physiologic change due to aging. On the other hand, latex test and haemagglutination test were studied in onejime area, the former was found positive in 4.2% and the latter in 4.4% out'of the 2095 normal subjects investigated. HLA complex could be analysed in 16 out of the 64 subjects with either of both tests positive. No significant difference was noted between this group and general Japanese population as control in HLA complex. DR4 was not marked characteristically in this group.