Experimental study on the regeneration of nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Yasusuke  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40079851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Yasukazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20161086)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsperineurium / compartment / crush injury / nerve autograft / 免疫組織化学 / Schwann細胞 / Karnovsky method / Regeneration of the nerve / S-100 protein / Shwann cell / XIII factor / 修復 / 再生過程
Research Abstract
A study was made on the regeneration and the permeability of the prineurium following crush injury and nerve grafting to rat sciatic nerves by electron and fluorescence microscopes.
1) One and two weeks after injury, fibroblast-like cells showed a concentric arrangement consisting of approximately 10 layers. Four and eight weeks after injury, the flattened cells which had basement menbranes and many pinocytotic vesicles, covered the fascicle consisting of one or two layers. Perineurium was regenerated as normal structure 24 and 36 weeks after injury. In the nerve fascicle, one week after injury, compartment began to be formed by fibroblast-like cells around the regenerated nerve fibers. Four weeks after injury, these cells had basement menbranes and many pinocytotic vesicles. Eight week, these cells showed tight junctions between their processes, and had morphological characteristics of perineurial cells.
2) In the regeneration of perineurium, endoneurial fibroblasts were observed to gain morphological characreristics of perineurium, such as micopinocytic vesicles, continuous basement membrane and cell attachment. In the graft and distal nerve trunk, endoneurial fibroblasts proliferated and elongated their processes in the subperineurial sapaces, and differentiated into perineurial cells as the regenerating processes developed. In the proximal and distal suture lines, minifascicles were formed by endoneurial fibroblasts, which encircled bundles of regenrating axons and Schwann cells and differenciated into perineurial cells.