EXPERIMENTAL & CLINICAL STUDIES ON DESCENDING SPINAL CORD AND NERVE ROOT MOTOR EVOKED POTENTIALS (MEP) ELICITED BY TRANSCRANIAL CORTICAL STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HIDEO  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 講師 (80137223)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTranscranial stimulation / Spinal / nerve root and median nerve motor evoked potential Brachial plexus injury / intramedullary spinal cord tumor / monitoring / 脊髄モニタリング / 術中電気診断大脳刺激の安全性 / 術中電気診断用電極固定装置 / 大脳皮質電気刺激 / 下行性脊髄誘発電位 / 脊髄表面多チャンネル導出電位の変化
Research Abstract
1. Comparative studies of transcranial stimulation (TCS) using Digitimer 180 and DISA 1500: D180 is inadeguate in intraoperative recording spinal MEP from cervical cord, because of large artifacts and slow freguency of stimulation.
2. Trials making adevice of electrode holder for intraoperative funicules stimulation and recording: A frame made by stainless steel bar and joint was uselful for fixing an electrode with ball joint clamp.
3. Comparison among spinal-,nerve root-and mediann.-MEP:wave form of spinal MEP might be not implicated in activation of peripheraln.-MEP. Under deep anesthesia, root-and mediann.-MEP are more suppressed than spinal MEP Root MEP is so unstable, in recording of brachial plexus injury that another testing is required for evaluation of root avulsion.
4. Topographic difference of spinal cord surface MEP : Spinal MEP was largest at the lateral and anterior aspect of the spinal cord by bipolar TCS in 4 cases of spinal cord tumor. Spinal MEP recorded from surrounding Spinal cord was in value as spinal cord monitoring in intramedullary spinal cord tumors.
5. Safety of TCS : In TCS through the inner table (0.4 mm in thickness), blood brain barrier (BBB) at the surface of the cortex was broken down in go c/ph. SEP disappeared in negative phase in 180 c/ph. Haemorrhage, intravascular coagulation and no responses of SEP were observed in 450 c/ph, but the SEP recorded to the original amplitude. In the cases of the inner table with thickness of 2 mm as in haman, any changes mentioned above were not observed. So, it was concluded that clinical. TCS was safe in respct to SEP and BBB change.