Morphometric Analysis of Aging Process of Anterior Horn Cell of Human Cervical Cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Nobuyuki  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Saitama Medical Center Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10049794)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCervical spinal cord / Anterior horn cell / Cell diameter / Aging process / 圧迫性脊髄症 / 頸髄前角細胞直径 / 核小体直径 / histogram / 頚髄前角細胞直径
Research Abstract
The aging pattern of the histogram of motor cells in the rexed IX zone(lateral portion) of C7 segment of human cervical cords was investigated by mesuring the diameter of the nucleolus. There existed a linear relationship between the diameter of the cell body and the nucleolus of the motor cell with the correlation coefficient 0.99-0.98.
We mesuared 30 cases for the aging analysis. These patients showed no neurological deficit when alive. General patterns were as follows: the histogram pattern of the nucleolus below ten years showed one peak-pattern with the peak value of 4 mu, while histograms between 2nd and 6th decades showed 2 peak-pattern with the peak values of 3.5 mu and 5mu respectively and histogrms after 7th decade showed one peak-pattern with the peak value of 5 mu. A compressed cervical cord of 55 years old female showed a tendency of the decrease of large cells compared to the aging pattern of the same age. These facts suggested the presence of the specific histogram pattern according to the environmental conditions of motor cells.