Study on the application of robotics for the bone fracture curing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Professor, School of Medicine,Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (60050332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Hiromichi  Research Associate,School of Medicine,Kitasato University, 医学部, 助手 (20199300)
YAMATOKU Yoshio  Lecturer, School of Medicine, Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70146463)
SASAMOTO Norio  Assistant Professor,School of Medicine,Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (50146354)
ITOMAN Moritoshi  Associate Professor,School of Medicine,Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教授 (70104528)
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Assistant Professor,School of Medicine,Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70118842)
飯塚 健児  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80146464)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicro robot / Bone fracture curing / 治癒過程 / ねじり測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was the development of two kinds of new application of robotics either which is useful for the bone fracture curing practice. One is the stimulating device to accelerating the curing of fractured bone. Two is the measurement device of stiffness of fractured bone to know the healing stage.
Animals for experiments were rabbits. The investigators fixed them on the fixation table and fed them in the all period of experiments. The left leg of rabbit was fractured by surgical operation. The leg received indtermittent stimulation applied to the fracture site during the healing period. A robot was used to apply this stimulation. Two robot were also used for apparatus to meausre the healing speed of the fracture; one of these applied micro rotation to the rabbit ankle and the other was used to grip the gap sensor. This enable the stiffness of the fractured leg to be determined. The investigators measured the stiffness three times at once to estimate the reproducibility. And measurements were done once three days in the healing period.
The results obtained here were as follows. First, stimulation of rotation on the bone fracture site was dangerous for healing. Bending was either dangerous. Secondly, stimulation of compression was useful for healing but not so large effect because no stimulation didn't inhibit the healing same as compression. Thirdly, the reproducibility of the measurements of the stiffness of the fractured bone using the robot arm for the device in vivo was sufficiently high.