Project/Area Number |
61570729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY (1986, 1988) Senshu University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE SHOHEI TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, 医学部, 助教授 (80019546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE TOMOJIRO TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, 医学部, 助教授 (50009586)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Rat metastasis linitil change in cord / Degeneration of posterior column / lntrinsic venous hemorrhage / 背髄内静脈性出血 / 背髄内・外の血流不全 / 横断性背髄変性 / 変性像を伴わない圧迫性浮腫 / 実験的脊柏転移腫瘍 / 棘突起内腫瘍移植 / 脊髄圧迫 / 後索の初期変性 / 脊髄内出血 / 静脈の蛍光顕微鏡的観察 / 脊髄静脈のreturnの障害 / 静脈性出血 / 脊髄の出血性壊死 / 実験的脊髄転移癌 / Marchi顆粒 / 初期像としての上行性後索変性 / 後根・後索変性 / intrinsic vesselの減少,消失 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present experimental spinal metastasis developed in rats by inoculation of tumor cells through the spinous process is find the factor which causes the initial damage of the cord in this disorder. By this model, the tumor which proliferated into the epidural space from the destroyed vertebral bone caused the same compression of the cord as observed in human situation. Morphologic investigation on the compromised cord revealed following findings:1. In early stage of paralysis, the degenerated fibers of posterior funiculus could be traced caudally to their origins in the hemorrhagic area of the posterior funiculus at the involved level, or in the degenerated posterior nerve root. 2.In the early stages of compression paucity of perforating branches and small hemorrhages in the posterior column were detected. 3.Fluorescein angiogram tested before sacrifice revealed disturbance of venous return from the involved cord on the dorsal surface. These facts showed that the initial degeneration in the posterior column resulted from intrinsic hemorrhage. 4.The spinovascular casting method exhibited that the intramedullary hemorrhage was from veins. 5.In rats in Stage 1, which had no clinical manifestations. The slightly compressed cord had extravasated horseradish peroxidase in the white matter, which had no degeneration unless the intrinsic hemorrhage existed. From these findings, vascular permeability is a foregoing phenomenon to the intrinsic venous hemorrhage, but the permeability itself dose not trigger degeneration. The intrinsic venous hemorrhage secondarily produced by disturbance of the venous return play an important role in the initial change resulting in symptomatology of the metastatic cord compression.