Effect of <alph>-Human Atrial Natriuretic Polypeptide on Adrenal Endocrine Function in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hirosaki School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mihoko  University of Hirosaki School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30003411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Tsuyoshi  University of Hirosaki School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70003407)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords<alpha>-human atrial natriuretic polypetide / adrenal / Aldosterone / ACTH / corticosterone / cyclic GMP / エンドトキシンショック / Aldosterone / Cyclic AMP / Cyclic GMP
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the effects of various concentrations of <alpha>-human atrial natriuretic polypetide (<alpha>-hANP) on aldosterone, corticosterone, cyclic AMP and cyclic GMP production in isolated glomerulosa and fasciculata cells of the rats. The cell pellets were preincubated for 90 min. Aliquots of the test samples were added and incubated for 4hr. Aldosterone, cyclic AMP and cyclic GMP were measured by radioimmunoassay and corticosterone was determined by fluorimetric method. The results indicated that ([GI.alpha.])-hANP inhibited the secretion of aldosterone and corticosterone in rat glomerulosa cells. <alpha>-hANP significantly decreased cyclic AMP production in the rat glomerulosa cells, while it markedly stimulated cyclic GMP production. On the other hand,<alpha>-hANP increased concentrations of cyclic GMP, but not of cyclic AMP, in a dose-dependent manner with an increase in corticosterone production in the rat fasciculata cells. Our findings suggest that cyclic GMP may pla … More y as the second messenger in <alpha>-hANP-induced steroidogenesis. In glomerulosa cell, corticosterone production was inhibited in spite of increased cyclic GMP production. Thus corticosterone production by <alpha>-hANP may be dependent on concentration of cyclic GMP.
2. The effect of intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of <alpha>-human atrial natriuretic polypeptide <alpha> on endotoxin-induced excessive secretion of ACTH, corticosterone and aldosterone was investigated in conscious and unstrained rats. There was no significant difference in plasma corticosterone and aldosterone levels between the control (15 <micrn>l of saline vehicle) and ANP groups (<alpha>-hANP of 5<micrn>g/15<micrn>l), while <alpha>-hANP significantly suppressed the expected ACTH increase following endotoxin injection. The plasma ANP-like immunoreactivity (ANPir.) showed a tendency to decrease during endotoxin shock in both groups. The plasma ANPir. obtained 20, 40 min. after the i.c.v. administration of <alpha>-hANP markedly increased as compared with those of the control group. These data suggested that ANP in the rat brain would not play an important role in regulating the adrenal functions during encotoxin shock. Less