Toxicological assessments of spinally afministered agents ; Especially their effects on Spinal Cord Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOHI Shuji  Institute od Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (40155627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Naoki  Institute of Clicical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00181751)
近藤 孝  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30134232)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpinal cord blood flow / Cerebral blood flow / Tetracaine / Epinephrine / Butorphanol / Prostagrandine / プロスタグランジン / autoregulation / 呼吸性アルカローシス / 局所麻酔薬 / 血管収縮薬 / オピオイド / 拮抗性鎮痛薬 / ブトルファノール
Research Abstract
In order to assess the effects of spinally administered agents on spinal cord blood flow (SCBF), lumbal SCBF and cerebral blood flow(CBF) were measured simultaneously by the hydrogen clearance methods in dogs. The subarachinoid tetracaine, 5mg of lml, produced any significant changes in both SCBF and CBF,although arterial blood pressure decreased significantly after the administration. after subarachinoid eqinephrine, 1008300 and 500 ug/ml, SCBF varied widely but did not change significantly with any of the injections, nor did CBF.
Neihter butorphanol nor PGI_2 analog(OP-41483) affected SCBF when they administered subarachinoidally, though intravenous administration of the latter caused significant changes in SCBF and CBF as well as cerebrospinal fluid pressure. The subarachnoid clonidine produced significant decrease in SCBF.
Although our knowledge regarding SCBF effects of spinally administered agents is still insufficient, several investigators,Crosby in U.S.A., Kozody in Canada, Gordh in Sweeden, also reported the results of their similar studies which agree or disagree our present results.