The mechanism with damage of liver cell membranes induced by abnormal oxygen conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI AMAKATA  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (20028567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI KINUGAWA  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (00177883)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIsolated Hepatocyte / GOT / Immunohistochemistry / Morphology Cell Organelles / ミトコンドリア / 遊離肝細胞 / 血中逸脱酵素 / ブレッブフォーメーション / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Effect of halothane on isolated rat's hepatocytes have investigated with morphologically and immunohistochemically indicated by GOT leakage. Cell damages were discussed by the decrement of microvilli using scanning electron microscope (SEM) and were checked by the changes of nucleus, mitochondria and the other cell organelles using transmission electron microscope (TEM). These were concerned with the halothane concentration.
The leakage of GOT, i.e., m-GOT plus s-GOT, was discussed by immunohistochemical staining. The decrement of s-GOT was dominantly even in the low concentration of halothane, on the other hand, m-GOT was resisted compared with s-GOT. But in the high concentration of halothane, both of them showed massive leakage of enzymes.
These results were discussed with TEM and was showed that-m-GOT existed in the cristae of mitochondria and s-GOT existed in the cytoplasm evenly.
Those investigators need to establish the route of leakage across the membrane of cell and mitochondria in further study.