Phagocytic and Bacteriocidal Function of Polymorphnuclear Leuckocytes(PMNLs) in Surgical Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAFUMI YUGE  Associate Professor, Department of Anesthesiology, Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, 医学部麻酔学教室, 助教授 (40034128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHI MORIO  Professor and Chairman, Department of Anesthesiology, Hiroshima University, Scho, 医学部麻酔学教室, 教授 (80033950)
KEIKO MUKAIDA  Instructor, Department of Anesthesiology, Hiroshima University, School of Medici, 医学部附属病院麻酔科, 助手 (20182066)
石原 晋  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00106808)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSurgical patients / Polymorphonuclear Leuckocytes(PMNLs) / Nitroblue Tetrazolium(NBT)還元反応 / 手術疾患 / 多核白血球貧食殺菌能 / ritroblve Tetrazolivm(NBT)還元反応 / 好中球貧食殺菌能 / NBT還元反応 / Nitroblve tetrazolium還元反応 / 好中球貪食殺菌能 / 感染防禦機能
Research Abstract
This project was umdertaken to determine the background factors of surgical patients showing depression in phagocytic and bacteriocidal activity of meutrophils. In the patients with metabolic disorders (liver cirrhosis, hypoproteinemia and disbetes mellitus), especially in the aged patients more than 70 yrs old, phagovytic and bacteriocidal activity of neutrophils were observed by nitroblue tetrazolium (NBT) reduction test before and after general anesthesia for surgery.
Background factors other than the methods of anesthesia and surgical invasion were examined in the 32 patients who had values of less than 25% of the mean value for healthy adults both before and after anesthesia and surgery. The highest incidence of these low values was seen in malignant tumors, followed by anamia, diabetes mellitus and hypoproteinemia, longterm administration of steroids, renal insufficiency and complications of liver cirrhosis, use of immunosuppressants. obesity and in subjects aged over 70 years.
However, the percentages of low values in the background factors among all the 108 cases were 100% for renal insufficiency and liver cirrhosis, 90% for hypoproteinemia, 80% each for diabetes mellitus, longterm administration of steriods and immunosuppressants, 60% each for obesity and anemia, and only 32% malignant tumors. When compaired with the mormal surgical patiemts group (N=15), phagocytic and bacteriocidal function was suppressed in the patients group with metabolic disorders and aged patients group.