| Project/Area Number |
61570744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Osamu (1987) Department of Surgical Operation Survice,Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10180994)
柴田 治 長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80136671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 由紀子 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (00174227)
HARA Katsumi Department of Surgical Operation Survice,Assistant (10180994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | catecholamine / dopamine / liver / small intestine / 腎 / 血漿 / 尿 / 胆汁 / ドパミン負荷 / 消化管組織 / 遊離型 / 抱合型 / カテコールアミン |
| Research Abstract |
A study was carried out on 55 patients from whom specimens of the liver, stomach and colon were obtained following exogenous administration of dopamine (DA), to determine the possible synthesis of catecholamine (CA) conjugate in those organs. The patients were divided into the dopamineadministered group (DA group)and the dopaminenon administered group (non-DA group). The DA and norepinephrine (NE) sulfoconjugate concentrations in the resected specimens were measured, and we attempted to determine the location of the conjugation of exogenously administered DA. In the non-DA group, the liver contained 27<plus-minus>6ng/g of DA and 9<plus-minus>2ng/g of DA conjugate. In the DA group,DA and DA conjugate concentrations in the plasma were 65<plus-minus>6ng/g and 50<plus-minus>5ng/g, while in the liver, the concentrations were 232<plus-minus>42ng/g and 112<plus-minus>15ng/g,respectively. Significant differences were observed between both the DA and DA conjugate in the plasma and those in the liver. When DA and NE conjugates were measured after dividing the stomach and colon into the mucosaand muscle layer, in the non-DA group, those conjugates were contained mainly in the mucosa. In the DA group,DA conjugate was increased in the mucosa than in the muscle layer of the stomacヨシテ イル タメ ト Therefore,CA conjugate is probably synthesized in the liver and mucosa of the digestive tract.