Study on Clinical Applicability of the Fibroptic Pressure Monitoring System during Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naoyuki  久留米大学 (70148831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊明  産業医科大学, 講師 (90098864)
津田 英照  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10080920)
無敵 剛介  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60080917)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordselectrosurgical interference / fibre-optic monitoring system / electrical safety / high noise performance / 光ファイバー / 電気メス / 術中生体情報 / 光伝送生体計測システム
Research Abstract
When the ESU is activated, the ECG and pressure monitors are exposed to interference generated by the ESU. We analysed this stuation to find which of the three possible noise path combinations contributes the most to the noise problem.
Electrosurgical interference occurs in two of the three possible modes. The first is conduction via the AC power line. The second , and most important, is conduction via the patient.
To reduce the HF interfernce generated by the ESU, the sensitive preamplifier crircuits must be isolated from the AC power line and the earth impedance of the monitoring device must also be greatly increased, as seen from previous experimentally obtained results. We, therefore, propose the fibreoptic ECG, EEG and pressure monitoring instruments as accomplishing the following:
(a) high noise performance which provides maximum quality of ECG, EEG and pressure monitoring during electrosurgery.
(b) excellent electrical safety which allows only minimum exposure of patients to burns caused by the flow of high-frequency currents and to electric shock (micro or macro shock) caused by the flow of lowfrequency currents through the ECG, EEG and pressure measururing electrodes to earth; because the transmitter, which is connected directly to the patient, is isolated completely from both the AC power line and the earth an optical fibre.
The fribre-optic ECG, EEG and pressure monitoring system is ideal for the operating room where-high noise reduction and excellent electrical safety are indispensable.