Development of Anticancer drugs sensitivity test evaluable for short period of time by flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyuki  Department of Urology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10133977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Senji  Department of Urology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (80107200)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAnticancer drugs sensitivity test / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop the anticancer drugs sensitivity test evaluable for short period of time by flow cytometry. Though the study schedule had been delayed by the mechanical troubles of the flow cytometer, following results were obtained. 1.Primary culture of renal, bladder and tisticular tumors were carried out on fairy well condition by mechanical cell dispersion and using a culture medium containing RPMI-1640 and 10% fetal calf serum. 2.The early morphological effects of anticancer drugs(Cisplatin and-Adriamicin) on cancer cells were destruction and condensation of nuculei, and these findings were found within 24 hours. 3.Changes of DNA histogram of cancer cells by anticancer drugs were found earlier than morphological one. But not a few cases of renal and bladder cancer showed DNA polyploidy. As for cell cycle analysis, the programs only for monoclone DNA histogram were available, so limited cases could be analyzed actually. Cell cycle analysis using anti-BrdU antibody was needed for those polyclonal cases. To find the analysis conditions suitable for urologic cancer is in progress. 4.The ATP contents could be measured by Luminophotometer that required as little as 1 x 10^4 cells per determination, and were correlated with viablity by trypan blue. This method is simple and quick to determine the cell viablity.
The first aim of this study to elucidate the changes of the DNA histogram, cell cycle and cell morphology from the time of anticancer drugs contact to cell death compared with each other simultanuously, and apply anticancer drugs sensitivity test has not completed, for unexpected prolonged machinary troubles of flow cytometer. This study will continue, and enable us to develop the unique anticancer drugs sensitivitiy test evaluable for short period.