Control of Micturition by Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Osamu  Akita University,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60091815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Kimio  Akita University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20179120)
NOTO Hiromitsu  Akita University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60164711)
MIYAGATA Shigeru  Akita University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00157596)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFunctional electrical stimulation / Locus coeruleus alpha / Subcoeruleus / Lower urinary tract function / Bladder / 尿道 / 橋蓄尿中枢 / 橋排尿中枢
Research Abstract
1. The effect of anal sphincter stimulation on the urodynamic parameters was studied. Urodynamic parameters showed generally certain changes in each individual. However, constant pattenrns were not occurrefd. It appears that anal sphincter stimulation is one of the treatment modality for urinary incontinence due to noninvasive and simple procedure.
2. The function and location of the pontine micturition center ( PMC ) was studied by physiological experiments in which micturition induced by electrical stimulation of the PMC was compared with reflex micturition in response to bladder filling with physiological saline and by histological studies of the electrolytic lesions. The micturition induced by electrical stimulation of the PMC showed the same pattern as the reflex micturition in response to bladder filling. The most electrolytic lesions were histologically identified at the locus coeruleus alpha. The locus coeruleus alpha seems to perform an important role in the emptying function.
3. Electrical stimulation of subcoeruleus elicited an increase in threshold volume at which reflex micturition occurred in response to bladder filling, suggesting a facilitatory effect on the storage function. The subcoeruleus seems to perform a reciprocal action with the locus coeruleus alpha.