Investigation of Erectile Mechanism: With Special Reference to Vascular System and Innervation of the Penis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANO Ken-ichi  Associate Professor, Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50018686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU Shugo  Assistant, Niigata University Medicine Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80172956)
IWANAGA Toshihiko  Assistant, Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10160128)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMechanism of penile erection / Vascular construction of penis / Intracavernous pressure / Blood flow in cavernous sinuses / Dog / Monkey / イヌ / イヌ陰茎 / 勃起のメカニスム / 血管鋳型 / 神経
Research Abstract
The vascular constructions of the dog, monkey and human were investigated mainly by scanning electron microscopic observation of corrosion casts produced by injection of methylmethacrylate into the penile arteries and there branches. The corpus cavernosum penis were supplied mainly by the penile deep arteries. The helicine arteries of the dog and monkey were provided with polsters which protruded into the lumen, but no polster occurred in human. The polster might conspicuously reduce the luminal space during the flaccid state of the penis. the postcavernos venules in the corpus cavernosum penis occurred only on their dorsal surface. The postcavernous venules ran for a distance beneath the tunica albuginea, and it is apparent that they are effectively compressed between the tunica albuginea and the peripheral sinuses during erection. The penetrating veins with large calibers were also constricted in the region which corresponded to the inner half of the tunica albuginea during erection. No arterio-venous anastomoses could be found either within or out of the cavernous bodies in the dog and monkey. In the man, existence of the anastomosis has been under investigation.
In the pressure study, it was made clear that the cavernous presssure in the dog was elevated as high as five times the perfusion pressure as a result of the arterial and venous occlusion isolated the cavernous sinus from systemic circulation in the rigid state.