| Project/Area Number |
61570759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University. |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Teruhiro associate professor, Dept.of Urology,Faculty of Med.,Toyama Med .Pha.Univ, 医学部, 助教授 (50009495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Hiroshi associate,Dept.Urology,Faculty of Med., Toyama Med. Pharmac. Univ., 医学部, 助手 (30143853)
AKIYA Tohru lecturer, Dept.Urology,Faculty of Med., Toyama Med. Pharmaceut.Univ., 附属病院, 講師 (30126502)
KATAYAMA Takashi professor, Dept.of Urology,Faculty of Med., Toyama Med.Pharmaceut.Univ., 医学部, 教授 (10009441)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Central / norepinephrine / renal artery / two-kidney-one clip renal hypertension collagen / non-collagenous protein / 6-hydroxydopamine / 交感神経 / two-kidney / one clip Goldblatt hypertension / hypothalamns / norepinephrine / non-collagenタンパク質 / 神経因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Rats had been given intraventricular injection of 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) before being a clip to the unilateral renal artery (2K-1C) that caused selective ablation of central noradrenergic neurons. Central catecholamines and the in vivo incorporation of ^3H-prolien into the vascular non-collagen protein were determined in 2K-1C rats in acute hypertensive stage. Hypothalamic norepinephrine (NE) concentration in 2K-1C hypertensive rats was 68% (p 0.001) lower than that in 2K-Sham normotensive rats. The incorporation of ^3H-proline into the non-collagen protein of mesenteric artery in 2K-1C rats was 50.5% (p 0.001) greater than that in 2K-Sham rats. Intraventricular injection of 6-OHDA prevented the hypertension concomitant with the reduction of the proline incorporation into the mesenteric artery (p 0.05). The proline incorporation into this artery in 2K-1C rats treated with hexamethonium. Based on these findings, the increased noncollagen protein synthesis in this artery and low level of hypothalamic NE content appear to participate in the development of 2K-1C hypertension in rats.