Adherent Mechanisms of Microorganisms to Indwelling Urethral Catheters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazushi (1987)  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00196932)
中野 博  広島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30034101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKO Shozo  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40179346)
NAKNO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30034101)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIndwelling urethral catheter / Latex / Silicon / Hydrophobicity / Adherent mechanism ofmicroorganisms / アシル化フェニルアラニン / シリコン;hydrophobiaty;細菌付着機構;アシル化フエニルアラニン
Research Abstract
1. Comparisons of background factors, MIC and hydrophobicity of each urinary infections microorganism (clinical strains): From the study of clinical strains during the past years, it was found that bacteria found in indwelling urethral catheter were mostly Serratia marcesens and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Esherichia coli, which is the most frequent urinary infecting pathogen was hardly found. Concernig S. marcescens, an increase of MIC was found by topical administration of antimicrobial drugs. In the study of the hydrophobicity of P. aeruginosa, it was found that most of them were hydrophillic.
2. Experiment concerning the adherence of clinical strains to urinary cathetermaterials:
(1) Study for Candida albicans; The adherent number of C. albicans in vitro to silicon and latex rubber catheter materials were studied. C. albicans was significantly more adherent to latex rubber. In an effort to anlyze this mechanism, the participation of hydrophobic interactions was investigation in the case o … More f hydrophobic Candida tropicalis. In consequence, it was found that the role of the participation of hydrophobic interactions was of importance when C. albicans adhered to catheter materials. (2) Study for S. marcescens and P. aeruginosa; The number of S. marcescens and P. aeruginosa adhered to silicon and latex rubber was measured in vitro. The adhered number of both bacteria had inceased as time passed. Both werre significantly more adhered to latex rubber than to silicon. Futhermore, P. aeruginosa was more adherent to both silicon and latex rubber than S. marcescens.
3. Adherence blocking experiment in vitro: The effect of adherence blocking with antimicrobial agents, detergents, chelating agent and so on was studied. In consequence, acyl-phenylalanine which has both detergent propaties and chelating activity showed outstanding ability in adherence blocking of C. albicans. Moreover, it was recognized that acyl-phenylalanine has the ability to remove P. aeruginosa from silicon catheters and S. marcescens from both silicon and latex rubber catheters. It was found macroscopically and electron microscopically that acyl-phenylalanine showed an excellent effect in the removal of catheter obstructive substances in study in vitro using catheters obtained from patients. Less