The role of growth factors and stroma on proliferation and differetiation of the prostate epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
WADA.FUMIO  Department of Endocrinology, Kagawa Medical Scgool, 医学部, 教授 (20028385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Nozomu  Department of Endocrinology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (10145047)
MATUO yuhsi  Department of Endocrinology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30093462)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGrowth factor / Prostate / Androgen / Osteoblast / 前立腺癌 / 骨芽細胞 / ダニング腫瘍 / 器官培養
Research Abstract
There are several lines of evidence suggesting that a certain local tissue facor such as prowth factor, in addition to androgens, is involved in the prostate growth. We found that the prostate contained two types of growth factor capable of stimulating DNA synthesis in BALB/c3T3 fibroblasts. They were divided into low affinity (LoA) type and high affinity (HiA) type by a different affinity for heparin-Sepharose.
Rat prostate growth factor (rPGF) About 80% of rPGF in normal dorsolateral prostate (DLP was LoA type, whereas more than 80% in the Dunning tumor, a prostatic carcinoma originated in the DLP, was HiA type. HiA-rPGF purified from the Dunning tumor had a molecular weight of about 19,000 and pI of about 3.8. It was stimulated by dithiothreitol (DTT),but inactivated by heat- and acid-treatments, indicating that HiA type in the Dunning tumor is a member of acidic FGF (fibroblast growth factor). LoA-rPGF purified from the DLP had a mol. wt. of about 14,000 and pI of about 4.5. It was stable against heat- and acid-treatments, but not against DTT. Immunological data indicate that it is not EGF.
Human prostatic growth factor (hPGF) of the two types of hPGF, LoA type in normal prostate was not major. HiA type was major in all the specimens of normal, benign hypertrophic and cancerous prostates. HiA type was found to be most abundant in BPH tissues. HiA-hPGF purified from BPH tissues had a mol. wt. of about 12,000 and pI of about 10.5. It was stable against DTT, but not heat- and acid-treatments. These indicate that HiA -hPGF in BPH tissues is a member of basic FGF. We also found that prostatic cancer contains a growth factor specific for MC3T3-E1 osteoblasts. This might be a candidate for the prostate osteoblastic factor. Although there are many uncertainties in the relation between prostatic growth factors and androgens, these growth factors are the most probable cause of abnormal growth of the prostate.