Project/Area Number |
61570765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Masafumi Ehime University , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Hidenobu Ehime University , Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40108379)
清家 泰 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (10136327)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Abdominal straining / Pressure-flow study of micturition / Patients with micturution disorders / Bladder neck obstruction / Benign prostatic hyperplasia / Urethral stricture / 尿道狭窄症 / 膀胱頸部硬化症 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied 36 normal males, 15 patients with bladder neck obstruction, 70 patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia,19 patients with urethral stricture and 69 patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia before and after operation as to abdominal straining during micturition. We considered abdominal straining when maximum abdominal pressure is 5 mmHg. or above. The frequency of abdominal straining in normal males was between 39.4 and 54.8 per cent in different volumes. The type of abdominal straining before start of detrusor contraction apeared rarely and that during detrusor contraction appeared often. The maximum straining pressure was between 5 and 39 mmHg. in 93.7 per cent of the subjects. There was no significant difference in a great part of micturition parameters between the abdominal straining and non-straining groups with micturition. There was no significant difference between abdominal straining and a great part of micturition parameters which might have relations to eac
… More
h type of abdominal straining. Patients with micturition disorders showed a tendency to increase in incidence of abdominal straining compared to normal males. There was no significant difference in incidence of abdominal straining between patients with micturition disorders and normal males in age between 30 and 59 years. There were no significant differences in incidence and types of abdominal straining among three groups of micturition disorders. There was no significant difference between abdominal straining and a great part of micturition parameters which might have relations to each types of abdominal straining. These results showed that the mean of abdominal straining during micturition had little during micturition cycle and a great part of that might be an individual habit. The study of abdominal straining for patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia before and after operation that incidence, types and maximum pressure of abdominal straining before operation were similar micturition cycle about abdominal straining before and after operation. This result also showed that a great part of abdominal straining during micturition should be an individual habit. Less