A research on nuclear androgen receptor in androgen target tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, Kochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Masaaki  Assistant Professor, Department of Urology, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (20127591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Masanobu  Same as above, 医学部, 助手 (90197533)
YAMAMOTO Yukio  Same as above, 医学部, 助手 (90174820)
KOHAMA Yoshiteru  Assistant, Department of Urology, Kochi Medical School (40178299)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAndrogen receptor / Salt extractable / Matrix-bound / cultured skin fibroblast / 塩抽出分画及びmatrix,boundAR,cultured Fibroblast / salt extractable AR / matrix bound AR / Androgen依存性
Research Abstract
The relations betwwn tissue DHT levels and androgen receptor(AR) content were examined in 30 cases with benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH). Both DHT and AR existed predominantly in the nuclear extract rather than the cytosol fraction. Total tissue DHT levels correlated with the DHT concentration and AR content in the nuclear extract. It was considered that AR content in the nuclear extract could be a reliable biochemical indicator of tissue androgen dependency. On the other hand, nuclear extract and nuclear matrix were prepared according to the method of Donnelly et al. AR contents were measured in both fractions and 2-3 fold excess AR were detected in the nuclear matrix compared to the salt extractable fraction. But these data were easily affected by homogenizing buffer system, AR content of matrix were reduced in the presence of dithiothreitol(DTT).
AR of cultured skin fibroblast was measured using R1881 as the ligand according to the method of Eil et al by the dispersed cell system in 25 cases. Hypospadia patients showed lower binding capacity(Bmax) than phimotic boys but the difference was not significant. Bmax of normal men were significantly higher than those of boys and 80% of AR were seen in the nuclear fraction. Low AR contents were seen in one case with adult hypospadia and two infertile men. It was thought that there might be some cases with low AR levels in hypospadia and infertile men.