Establishment of in vitro chemosensitivity testing system - Clinical usefulness of anticancer drug for urogenital carcinoma-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Taiji  Sapporo Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50112454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Kiyotaka  Sapporo Medical Coolege, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50152252)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIn vitro chemosensitivity test / Urogenital carcinoma / Mouse renal cell carcinoma / Cytokines / In vitro / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / In vitro抗癌剤感受性試験 / in vitro抗癌剤 / 感受性試験
Research Abstract
1. Comparison of results with three methods of in vitro chemosensitivity tests -Results with each colony formation assay (CFA), colony volume assay (CVA) or H-thymidine incorporation ( H-TdR) assay were compared in urogenital carcinomas. When used in vivo transplantable urogenital carcinomas, all assays could be performed successfully. However, H-TdR assays had a higher successful rate (94.2%) than the other two (58.9%) when the surgical obtained urogenital carcinomas were used. CFA and CVA (91.3%) or CFA or H-TdR assay (90.0%) produced the highly corresponding results in terms of drug sensitivity. Thus, H-TdR assay seems to have more advantages in clinical situation for in vitro chemosensitivity test of urogenital carcinomas. 2. In vitro chemosensitivity test for urogenital carcinomas. We performed an in vitro chemosensitivity test of 93 anticancer drugs for 30 urogenital carcinoma. This produced only 19 effective drugs (20.4%). We, then, studied on a direct in vitro antiproliferative effect of interferon alone and the combination with anticancer drugs on renal cell carcinoma. Interferon showed this antiproliferative effect on ACHN and S,KT-R-2, some or xenotransplantable renal cell carcinoma or nude mice, and several renal cell carcinomas obtained on surgery. The combination of interferon and VRL or MTX, as well, produced a synergistic effect on ACHN or SMKT-R-2 cell line of renal cell carcinoma. 3. Of 12 patients with renal cell carcinoma who were treated by interferon, 4 were able to be compared the in vitro effect with the clinical effect of interferon. No clinical response was obtained in those patients whose in vitro effect were negative as well. 4. The next experiment in which mouse renal carcinoma was elicited by streptozotocin revealed an in vivo effect of TNF and IL-2 on this carcinoma. This mouse model of renal cell carcinoma would be useful in such an experimental study.