Phosphatidylinositol turnover of cancer cell menbrane and development of new treatment of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Masahiko  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell menbrane / Phosphatidylinositol metabolism / Signal transduction / renal cell carcinoma / liposome / リポゾーム / 癌治療 / 細胞膜 / イノシトールリン脂質 / ミトコンドリア膜 / c-myc遺伝子
Research Abstract
Characteristics of cancer cell menbrane, espicially phosphatidyl-inositol (PI) metabolism of renal cancer cells, were investigated. AND a new approach for treatment of renal cancer depending on these charactristics were preliminary studied.
We found, phosphrylation and PI metabolism were greatly enhanced in cancer cells and, exceptional incorperation of ^<32>P into CDP-diacylglycerol (CDP-DG) was found in some of renal cancer cells.
Furthermore, only these CDP-DG accumulated cells showed an increased c-myc gene expression among the cells tested. The results support the idea that PI cycle might be associated with the activation of c-myc gene expression.
Cytotoxic effects of liposomes of PI from different species like soybean , on human renal cancer cells were studied. Soybean PI liposome specifically killed the renal cancer cells whose PI metabolism were enhanced. And we concluded that PI liposome from different species could be one of the useful new modality for the treatment of renal cancer.