| Project/Area Number |
61570772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIHIKO Ohishi Jikei University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40056784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Hinako University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50180188)
TORII Shinichirou Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60164068)
UEDA Masataka Jikei University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40056974)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | ^<99m>Tc-DMSA / Renal volume / Renal uptake / SPECT / Renal function test / Renal tomographic images / 腎実質機能 / ESWL腎組織障害 / Tc-99m-DMSA |
| Research Abstract |
1) By using a newly developed algorism for correction and reconstruction of absorption with the use of the rorating gamma camera and the associated computer system, we were able to reconstruct SPECT images. 2) A known volume of Tc-99m solution was added to the hepatorenal phantom for preparation of counts and radioactivity curves. 3) The renal tomographic images of Tc-99m-DMSA for normal healthy subjects were prepared. Using these images, programs were developed and refined for automatic outlining of the kidney and calculation of the area inside the outline along with other required data. 4) Using the data obtained by (2) and 3) above, the renal volume and renal uptake rate were calculated for nromal subjects and patients with various renal diseases for evaluation of the clinical usefulness of this procedure. 5) The mean ronal volume of 205ml and renal uptake rate of 22% for 17 healthy senile persons(over 60 years old) were significantly less than the mean renal volume of 225ml and mean renal uptake rate of 26% for normal adult subjects. 6) It was possible to accurately evaluate individual renal function by renal uptake rate in the patients with renal parenchymal disorders, renal SOL or obstructive uropathy. 7) We have also developed a program which permits determination of the optimal threshols value, corresponding to the background value, from the kidney to background ratio(BG ratio) of the reconstructed images,in order that more accurate renal volume and renal uptake rate may be calculted in those cases with high BG ratio. 8) This procedure were employed to determine the presence of renal tissue dfisorders induced ESML, and clear decreases in the renal function at the site of ESWL were confirmed in 4 of 6 patients examined.