A Study of Artificial Erection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt. Matianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSADA Takao  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部泌尿器科, 教授 (90081752)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPenile erection / Impotence / Corpus cavernosum tissue / Vasoactive drugs / Papaverine test / chemical prosthesis / アドレナリン作働薬
Research Abstract
Although successful diagnostic and therapeutic application of the vasoactive drugs injected into the corpus cavernousus of the impotent male has been achived recently, exact pharmacologic mechanisms of these drugs are not well clatified yet. (Experimental Study); Following administration of the vasoactive drugs into the corpus vacernosum of the male rabbits, pharmacological responses were observed as follows.:Although both <alpha>, and <alpha>_x adrenoreceptors were present in the corporeal body, dominance of <alpha>_1 receptors were noted. Papaverine hydrochloride, prostaglandin E, verapamil and acetylcholine in low concentration had vaso-relaxing actions on the cavernous corpora. Isoproternol as a <beta>-agonist in low consentration showed vasorelaxing action whereas in high consentration it showed vaso-contraction action. VIP showed tendency to act as a vaso-relaxing agent. (Clinical Study); We have tried papaverine hydrochloride as a reresentative vaso-active drug in the diagnosis and treatment of male impotence because of ease in availability and of known sagey. Intra-corporeal injection of 40mg papaverine can contribute in the diagnosis of erevtile impotence and in differentiating pathogenesis of importence. Intra-corporeal injection of papaverin was effective not only on the organic but also on the pychogenic impotence. Artificial erection induced by perfusaion of corpus cavernosum and cavernosography were performed on the patients who were refractory to usual papaverine stimulation and they showed possibility of venour impotence. As for complication of the intra-corporeal papaverine injection, several patients experienced priapism which was able to control by the use of <alpha>-agonist.