Fetal surgery:Experimental study of congenital urinary trinary tract obstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kenji  Associated Professour,Urological dep.Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70068576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Toshihiro  Assistent,Urological dep.Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10177157)
有馬 正明  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60028636)
MORI Yoshinori  Assistent Professor,Urological dep.Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80131598)
IKOMA Fumihiko  Professor,Urological dep.Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70068419)
ARIMA Masaaki  Assistent Professor,Urological dep.Hyogo College of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFetal surgery / Congenital urinary tract obstruction / Histopathology / 糸状体嚢胞 / 胎児手術 / 実験モデル
Research Abstract
In an attempt to make the experimental models of congenital urinary tract obstructions,we performed the surgery on the fetal rabbit.
Twenty-seven pregnant rabbits were operated on between 22 to 24 days of gestation.Surgical intervention was made on 52 fetal rabbits:urethral ligation on 14,urethral and urachal ligation on 20,ureteral ligation on 10, bladder neck ligation on 3,and an incision of fetal skin without manipulation of the urinary tract(sham operation)on 5.
Dilatation of the urinary tract was evident in 55%(26/47)of the animals. All of the operated newborns were markedly underweight in compared with the unoperated controls. Significant decrease of lung wight/body weight was evident in rabbits with successful urethral ligation.
Histologic section of the kidney from ureteral ligation revealed marked parenchymal atrophy. There were small glamerular cysts in the subcapsular zone,as well as severe dilatation of tubules and ducts. The ureter and renal pelvis were dilated above the obstruction in animals with uerteral ligation. The epithelial layer was overstreched,and there was sligh increase in the amount of collagen fibers in the submucosal layers.