| Project/Area Number |
61570777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shigenori College of medical technology affiliated with Hokkaido Uni., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10001926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Kazuhiko Department of medical laboratory, school of medicine, Hokkaido Uni., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70102332)
SAKAMOTO Wataru Department of biochemistry, school of dental medicine,Hokkaido Uni., 歯学部, 助教授 (30001952)
一戸 喜兵衛 北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (90073783)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Asphyxiated newborn. / Plateletvolume, Plateletaggregation. / 血小板凝集能 / 血小板容積 / 仮死 / 頭蓋内出血 / 血液凝固 / 線溶系 / 6Keto-【PGF_(1α)】 / IUGR |
| Research Abstract |
As is already well known, intracranial bleeding at perinatal period is one of the highest mortality in newborninfant. In addition there are many those cases in asphyxiated newborns. In order to clalify these pathological fibrinolytic systems and platelet metabolism, following studies were tried. 50 cases of cordvenous blood were tested. (Methods) i) Bloodcoagulation-Fibrinolytic system.1)Fibrinogen,2)FDP,3)SFMC. ii) platelet-Aggregation. iii) plateletvolume. (Results) Characteristic features of asphyxiated newborn infants are as follows. i)Increasing of SFMC. 4.8 <plus-minus> 1.6 % (normal 3.1 <plus-minus> 0FMC. ii)Low values of platelet-Aggregation. 8.2 <plus-minus> 1.7 (<OMEGA>) (normal infants. 11.6 <plus-minus> 2.4) (Collagen.) iii)High values of plateletvolume. 8.6 <plus-minus> 1.4 c.u. (normal 7.5 <plus-minus> 1.3 c <pl (Concluion.) These features indicate that asphyxiated newborn shows hypercoagulability and slow circulation, and it could be the reason of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation.(DIC.)