^<31>P-NMR studies of the Activation of the Mammalian Eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MUTSUO Ishikawa  Asahikawa Medical College, Assoicate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20002131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEO Shibata  Asahikawa Medical College, Staff associate, 医学部, 助手 (70154242)
MITSUNORI Kasamo  Asahikawa Medical College, Staff associate, 医学部, 助手 (90177361)
KUNIO Tanaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20041840)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsintracellular pH / cryopreservation / ^<31>P-NMR / 凍結融解法 / 機磁気共鳴法
Research Abstract
^<31>P-NMR signals assigned to intracellular adenosine nucleotides and to inorganic phosphate were studied in the mammalian eggs around fertilization. Above mentioned purpose, the method of cryopreservation and dilution of the fertiilized and fertilized eggs of ICR mouse have been established. The intracellular oxygen tention and pH changes in hamster embryos at various stages of development was examined using a microelectrode technique. Slight but significant increases in oxygen tenton in embryos occurred at the 2 cell stage and each successive stage. And also, slight increase of intracellular pH in embryos occurred at 2 cell stage. ^<31>P-NMR spectra of perfused rabbit ovaries abtained around ovulation.