Project/Area Number |
61570779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Takashi Hirosaki University , Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80142842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Tomoyoshi Hirosaki University , Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30181142)
TANAKA Seiya Hirosaki University , Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50188306)
NAKAMURA Yukio Hirosaki University , Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90111228)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Hemolytic disease of the newborn / Plasma exchange / 血漿交換 |
Research Abstract |
The first Japanese survey of the admonistration of Rho(D) immune globulin (RhIG) during antepartum and postpartum period is reported. RhIG were injected to 24 Rho(D)-negative pregnant women (total number of 32 pregnancies) at the most adequate period at Hirosaki University Hospital between 1984 and 1988. Among these groups, no Rho(D)-negative woman was sensitized. Abnormal findings have not been found in these newborn babies. Reprot of this project consists of following 10 papers.1. Influence of transplacental hemorrhage on production of irregular antibodies in pregnancy and puerperium. 2. Red blood cell antibodies in maternal and cord blood. 3. Significance of positive direct antiglobulin test for cord blood. 4. An analysis of Del in Rho(D)-negative pregnant women. 5. Investigation of management of D-immunized pregnant women. 6. Ultrasound-guided fetal intravascular transfusion in severe anemia. 7. Investigation of administration of RhIG. 8. Investigation of prevention of Rho(D) isoimmunization. 9. Survey of enforcement of T&S in Aomori prefecture. 10. A new simple method for determination of IgG anti-A or anti-B in serum.