Sister chromatid exchanges in mice resulting from alcohol consumption during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Toshifumi  College of Medical Sciences Tohoku University Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30124598)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsin vivo SCE / mouse / fetus / 胎仔 / アルコール / ニコチン / in vivo SCE(Sister chromatid Exchange)
Research Abstract
In vivo sister chromatid exchanges (SCEs) was investigated in mice and fetuses after resulting maternal alcohol consumption during pregnancy. 5-bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU 50 g/g/hour) was continuously infused from the mouse tail vein by the pumping device (IVAC 700). Seventeen hours later, the animals were killed, the maternal bone marrow cells and the fetal liver cells treated to exhibit SCEs. In the bone marrow cells, the frequencies of SCEs were 2.80 0.14(mean SE) in control, 3.71 0.35 (alcohol total dose 5.0g/kg), 4.55 0.39(7.5g/kg) and 5.24 0.37(10.0g/kg) in the cells of alcohol ingestion. The number of exchanges in the bone marrow cells was directly proportional to the amount of alcohol. Also the frequency of the fetal SCEs after 25% alcohol consumption on the 12th day of gestation was greater than the control SCEs. Because this result in the induction of SCEs in the bone marrow cells, I feel this subject merits further study.