Metesudar Bfodooical Analysis of Metastatic Factor in Human Gestational Choriocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroaki  Niigata University School of Medicine, University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90179515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shoshichi  Niigata University School of Medicine,Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (30009914)
YOSHIYA Norio  Niigata University School of Medicine,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90183706)
KANAZAWA Koji  Niigata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50092680)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordschoriocarcinoma / pulmonary metastasis / class II HLA / Metastatic factor / 形質転換 / class【II】HLA
Research Abstract
Metastatic choriocarcinomas to the brain are often lethal to the patients and they are well known to come from pulmonary metastatic lesions. DNAs from metastatic GCH-1(m) cells were transfered into non-metastatic GCH-1 cells and then these transformants were inoculated subcutaneously into nude mice. Eight weeks later, metastatic tumors were yielded in lungs of all mice. LT-cell line was established from the lung tumors after injection of the transformants. GCH-1(m) DNAs were transfected into another human gestational choriocarcinoma cell line and a human ovarian carcinoma cell line. The transformants of these cell lines inoculated into nude mice, yielded lung tumors in the mice only after inoculation of transfected choriocarcinoma cells. Northern Analysis showed that GCH-1, GCH-1(m) and LT-1 transcribed class I MHC mRNA, but only GCH-1 cells transcribed class II MHC - and -chain mRNA. On the contrary, GCH-1(m) and LT-1 transcribed just H-ras mRNA without transcription of class II MHC mRNA.