Project/Area Number |
61570786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Toshiro Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10026908)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Implantation / In vitro / Rabbit / Bastocyst / Endometrium / コラーゲン / 胞胚と内膜の相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The mutual relationship of blastocyst and endometrium was studied in vitro to elucidate the mechanisms of implantation by using the rabbit blastocysts and endometrium. The blastocysts obtained at 6 1/2 days after mating were placed on the cultured endometrial cells and cultivated for up to 72 hours. The blastocyst and the endometrial cells to whcih the blastocyst attached were fixed, embedded, sectioned, and stained for morphological study. The blastocyst attached to the endometrial cell layer at several discrete areas where the protuberant structures consisting predominantly of collagen fibrils developed. The thinning of zona pellucida, which appeared to be caused by both trophoblast and endometrial cells, progressed and finally the zona rupture took place in the course of incubation time. The trophoblast came into contact with protuberant structures of endometrial origin, and desmosome and partial cell fusion were observed between trophoblast and endometrial cells. The characteristic behavior of endometrial cells in vitro observed in the present study suggested the intimate mutual relationship of trophoblast and endometrium during implantion.