Project/Area Number |
61570787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Shigehiko Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00159162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUGAI Masahide Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00185787)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Angiotensinase / Placental aminopeptidase / Refractoriness to angiotensin II / Pregnancy-induced hypertension / Treatment of pregnancy-induced hypertension / Angiotensin II receptor / 遺伝子工学 / レニンーアンギオテンシン / アミノペプチダーゼ / アンジオテンシン代謝 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 胎盤機能評価 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Our present study showed that angiotensin degradation is due to aminopeptidases A and M in the human placenta, and to aminopeptidase A and P-LAP in pregnancy serum, respectively. (2) Pregnancy is associated with a refractory response to the pressor effect of exogenously infused angiotensin II(A-II); patients with pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) and non-pregnant women, however, are sensitive to the effect of A-II. Our study suggested that such refractoriness to A-II in pregnancy is due to increased inactivation by placental aminopeptidases A and M. (3) We measeued maternal peripheral angiotensin I-(A-I) and angitensin-converting enzyme(ACE) and angiotensinases(aminopeptidase A, P-LAP) levels in patients with PIN. A-I and ACE levels in PIH were similar to those in normal pregnancy. However aminopeptidase A and P-LAP activities in PIH were significantly lower than those in normal pregnancy. Our present study showed the possible involvement of angiotensinaes in the onset of PIH.