Etiology and Management of IUGR by Preeclampsia-Eclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Youichi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30093131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 隆史  国立津病院, 産婦人科, 医長
ITOU Masazumi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Mie University School of Medicine, Assis, 医学部, 助手 (00159914)
MATSUMOTO Takafumi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Tsu National Hospital
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPreeclampsia / Vasoactive substances / EDRF / Spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) / Ca^<2+>拮抗剤 / 食塩負荷高血圧自然発症ラット / アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / アドレナリン受容 / 胎児発育遅延 / 子宮動脈 / 血管内皮依存性弛緩物質(EDRF)
Research Abstract
We assumed that one cause of this disease is impaired interaction between the blood and vascular endothelium, and evaluated the effects of various vasoactive substances and coagulation factors involved in this interaction to clarify the pathogenesis of IUGR.
1) Using spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) given a saline load as an animal model of hypertension, the metabolic environment and the association between the degree of fetal growth and hypertension were evaluated. In addition, spiral specimens of the thoracic aorta of these vats were prepared, and the inhibitory effects of Ca_<2+> antagonists on norepinephrine-induced contractions were studied. The number of fetuses and fetal body weight were significantly lower, and contractile responses of the vascular smooth muscle was significautly enhanced in the pregnant SHR given a saline load than in controls. These vesults suggested the benfical effects of Ca_<2+> antagonist administration in pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH).
2) the pathophysiological importance of prostacyclin, an arachidonic acid metabolite, and EDRF, an endothelium-dependent relaxant, from endothelial cells of the human umbilical artery and the dog uterine artery was studied.
3) In terms of blood coagulation, localization of thrombomodulin (TM) in the placenta of preeclampsia was evaluated by the enzyme antibody method. TM in the placenta was decreased, and various coagulation factors in the mothers were decreased.
4) These results suggest that overproduction and inpaired utilization of these factors in preeclampsia affect the supply line of nutrients, inducing IUGR.