Development of the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit for sperm-immobilizing antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Fumitaka  , 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (90093418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Takao  Osaka University Medical Shcool Research Assistant, 産婦人科, 助手 (00112053)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshuman sperm antigen / sperm cell membrane glycoprotein / sperm immobilization test / 不妊
Research Abstract
We have identified a unique sperm cell membrane antigen with a molecular size of 15,000 daltons by using clinically defined serum samples from infertile women with sperm immobilizing antibodies. The stability examination of the antigen against acid, alkali and various proteolytic enzymes indicated that the antigen epitope could be a peptide portion of the glycoprotein. The antisera against this molecule could inhibit sperm motility as well as sperm-egg interaction. In order to develop a rapid reliable assay system for antisperm antibodies, a commercially available enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kit for antisperm antibodies was compared with standard sperm immobilization test. However, these methods detect a different, though often overlapping spectrum of antibody activity.