A serological study of tumour specific membrane antigens of cultured ovarian cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masaomi  Assistant Professor Perinato-Gynecology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70089837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDO Tamotu  Professor Perinato-Gynecology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40092720)
TANAKA Kohei  Assistant Professor Perinato-Gynecology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10171753)
KODAMA Syouji  Assistant Professor Perinato-Gynecology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30153563)
TAKEUCHI Yutaka  Assistant Perinato-Gynecology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50171624)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCancer specific antigen / Alloantigen / OFA-I / OFA-I / IA反応
Research Abstract
Humoral antibodies to tumour associated antigens of cultured human ovarian cancer cell lines were studied using the immune adherence (IA) test. One hendred seventy three sera from 12 ovarian cancer patients were tested ageinst two ovarian cancer cell lines ; Kubo and L-Kubo. Sera from 2 patients were IA positive to L-Kubo cell line and sera from 4 patientes to Kubo cell line after absorption with bovine erythrocytes to exclude antibody to heterologous membrane antigens and after further absorption with lymphoblastoid cells autologous to these cell lines.
Aftr absorption with OFA rich tissue (fetal brain), no reactivity remained in the sera samples. These results indicate the sera of patients with breast cancer contain antibodies to OFA-I,but do not detect ovarian histologic type specific antigens as tested by IA using two ovarian cancer cultured cell lines.