Project/Area Number |
61570802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Gifu University (1987-1988) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAYA Teruhiko Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70079870)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Action of sex steroid / sex steroid receptors / endometrial cancer / effect of medroxyprogesterone acetate / 妊娠脱落膜 / エストラジオールレセプター / エストリオールレセプター / 体内分布 / 抗エストロゲン剤 / 子宮 / コロニー形成測定法 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of sex steroids not only on female reproductive organs but also on other organs can be seen and exerted via their own receptors. On the contrary, those effects can be suggested on unknown non-target organs from the aspect of steroid receptors. Biological impliction and clinical aspect of the sex steroid receptors have been investigated as follows: 1.(1) Medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) can inhibit the colony formation of dispersed endometrial cancer cells and the concentration of MPA is much higher than that of progesterone receptor (PR). Therefore, MPA exerts the effects not only via PR, but also via direct action to DNA. (2) MPA and anti-chemotherapeutic agents can inhibit the colony formation additively, suggesting the efficacy of chemoendocrine therapy against endometrial cancer. (3) MPA can change the nucleolar organizer region in endometrial cancer to that in normal endometrium. Therefore MPA can differentiate the endometrail cancer. (4) MPA can decrease the localization
… More
of cytoplasmic estradiol-17 (E_2), suggesting the presence of the cytoplasmic binding site related to estrogen action. (5) Co-culture of established cell lines and fibroblasts, derived from endometrial cancer with progesterone can inhibit thymidine incorportion into the cancer cells, suggesting the role of the stroma for anti-tumor growth. 2. From the studies on the steroid rceptors in the decidua of the human subject, estrogen can promote the decidual proliferation and synthesize decidual prolactin with progesterone. 3. Androgen can demonstrate it's effect on female reproductive organs by modulation of estrogen action, and especially via stromal androgen receptor in the relatively high content. 4. E_2 and estriol (E_3) have their own receptors and biological effects, and can demonstrate the cooperative effect on each other. Those receptors are distributed throughout the body. E_2 mainly controls those receptors. It is possible that antiestrogenic drugs can demonstrate their effects mainly via E_3 receptor. Less