| Project/Area Number |
61570807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Takeji (1987-1988) Juntendo University associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80103844)
古谷 博 (1986) 順天堂大, 医学部, 教授 (30052921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHARA Yosiro Juntendo University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80103894)
UTUNO Sakae Juntendo University assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50176707)
FURUGEN Yoshiaki Juntendo University assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20199433)
FUKAMAUCHI Kazutaka Juntendo University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60138328)
小関 聡 順天堂大学, 医学部産婦人科, 助手 (40178273)
橋本 武次 , 医学部産婦人科, 講師 (80103844)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Blood flow / Fetal distress / Fetal heart rate / Labor / Neonatal asphyxia / Plethysmography / Pregnancy / 脈波 / 子宮-胎盤循環 / ポセイロ効果 / 妊婦 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We recorded non-incasively the toe plethysmogram and the velocity curve in pregnant femoral artery. The poseiro effect phenomenon was observed during labor in 18 % out of cases examined. The 54 % of cases with poseiro effect were followed by the late deceleration of tetal heart rate. But fortunately they did not fall into neonatal asphyxia. 2.The wave hight of toe plethysmogram and that of femoral blood velocity decreased or frequently disappeared during uterine contraction with poseiro effect. 3.The localization of placenta preferred the right side or posterior wall of uterus in the cases with Poseiro effect. 4.The tracing of correlation in wave hight between the both toe plethysmograms. The picture would be a good indicator to detect Poseiro effect phenomenon. 5.The change of body position from supine to lateral releases quickly Poseiro effect and would prevent the fetal hypoxia.