Project/Area Number |
61570808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshimune School of Medicine: assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90162031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Ikuko School of Medicine: assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60147139)
INOUE Masato School of Medicine: associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60102836)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Gamete Intra-fallopian Transfer / GIFT / Impaired tubal sperm transport / Impaired oocyte pick-up / Sperm fertilizing ability / Tuboplasty / Endometriosis / 原因不明不妊 / 不妊症 / IVF-ET / 精子受精能力 |
Research Abstract |
Two hundred and thirty-fuor gamete intra-fallopian transfer (GIFT) were performed on 185 patients with long-term infertility of various kinds of etiology. Their mean age was 33.8 and mean infertility period was 8.5 years. The overall pregnancy rate was 20.9%(49/234), 30.0%(6/20)for impaired tubal sperm transport, 24.1%(27/112)for post tuboplasty, 20.0%(10/50) for endometriosis, 12.2%(5/41) for male factor, and 9.1%(1/11) for unexplained infertility. Seven sets of twin pregnancy were observed. Sixteen patients (32.7%) ended in abortion, and 3 ectopic pregnancy (6.1%) did occur. These results indicate that the GIGT technique is useful for the treatment of long-term infertility, including the patients with tubal factor, when at least one fallopian tube is patent and fimbria is accessible.