The influence of transient hyperprolactinemia on in vitro fertilization and pregnancy
Project/Area Number |
61570809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Takahisa Tokyo Dental College - Associate Professor, 歯学部・産婦人科, 助教授 (80129379)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Transient hyperprolactinemia / In vitro fertilization and embryo transfer / Biological activity and molecular heterogeneity of prolactin / Oocyte maturation and fertilization / プロラクチンの生物学的活性と分子異質性 / 卵胞液プロラクチン / プロラクチンの生物学的活性 / プロラクチンのモレキュラーヘテロジェネェイティー |
Research Abstract |
The present study was designed to determine the effects of prolactin (PRL) on oocyte maturation, ovulation, fertilization and pregnancy. 1. To examine the effects of transient hyperprolactinemia on human in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer, 61 cycles in 50 euprolactinemic ovulatory women with irreparable tubal diseases were stimulated with clomiphene and/or human menopausal gonadotropin followed by human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG. Thirty-four cycles (56%) had significant transitory prevulatory and/or luteal phase elevation in their serum PRL levels. In these transient hyperprolactinenic cycles 72 of 116 (62%) harvested ooctyes were fertilized and 6 (20%) conceived. In the lower PRL group 45 oocytes of 77 (58%) were fertilized and 3 (13%) became pregnant. Follicular fluid (FF) PRL levels had no correlation with serum PRL concentrations. There was no significant difference between the PRL levels in FF from oocytes that were successfully fertilized and those did not fertilize. Also no correlation between FF PRL concentrations and oocyte maturation was found. These data suggested that elevated serum or FF PRL concentrations might have no effect on fertilization of oocytes in vitro or embryonic development. 2. Biological activity and molecular heterogeneity of serum PRL from women with ovulatory cycles were studied. Three forms of PRL (little, big and big-big PRL) were detected in serum, and macromolecular PRL had diminished bioactivity compared to little PRL. The proportion of heterogeneous PRL, which regulated the biological activity, showed large individual variations, and the whole serum bioactivity of PRL was closely related to ovarian function. 3. The study of the in vitro perfused rabbit ovaries devonstrated that, although PRL did not affect the degree of oocyte maturity and degeneration, PRL acted directly on the ovary to influence the process of ovulation resulting in the inhibition of hGG-induced follicle rupture.