Basical Research of Drug Resistant Mechanis in a Human Drug Resistant Ovarian Cancer cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Makoto  The JIKEI University School of Medicine・assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90112862)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOvarian cancer cell / cell culture / resistant cell / antitumor drug / Ovarian cancer / germ cell tumor / culture cell / Restant ratic / CDDP耐性細胞 / 制癌剤 / DNAヒストグラム / 細胞増殖曲線 / Ovarian / carcinoma / cancer resistanu
Research Abstract
Using a human ovarian cancer cell line of germ cell origin (JOHYL-1), Adriamycin(ADM)-, Cisplatinum(CDDP)-, Carboquon(CQ)- and Vincristine (VCR)- resistant cells were produced by culturing the cells with these anticancer drugs at 10^<-6> mu/ml initially, with the concentration boing then increased stepwise by 10^<-1> mug/ml up to 10^<-2> mug/ml for CQ, ADM and VCR and 10^<-1> mug/ml for CDDP. Each of the resistant cells population thus obtained were examined for their biological properties.
1) The drug-resistant cells, when exposed in culture to respective drugs for 72 hours, gave IC_<50> (mug/ml) of 3.2 x 10^<-3> for CQ, 5.8 x10^<-2> for ADM, 1.1 x 10^<-1> for VCR and 2.5 for CDDP, thus being thought to 28-78 times more resistant than JOHYL-1 cells.
2) The doubling time was 38 hes for CQ-resistant cells, 58 hrs for ADM-resistant cells, 31 hrs for VCR-resistant cells and 30 hrs for CDDP-resistant cells, thus being definitely longer than the corresponding value for JOHYL-1.
3) Study of DNA histograms suggested that CDDP-resistant cells are provided with a DNA damage-respairing mechanism.
4) Study of cross resistance to other anticancer drugs showed that CDDP-resistant cells to ADM and ADR-resistant cells to CDDP were no evidence of acquired cross resistance.
5) CDDP-resistant cells were measured serially for the doubling time, IC_<50> (mug/ml) and resistance ratio and also determined for changes in these parameter after being implanted in nude mice. The obtained results were 26 hrs, 4.4 x 10^<-1> and 14, respectively. It became thus obvious that the drug resistance of CDDP-resistant cells were greatly diminished in biologic property is currently being investigated.