Tissue culture of the hypothalamus and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAICHI Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASATOSHI Suzuki  AICHI Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90093426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINORU Ishihara  AICHI Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70023835)
MITSUOKI Asai  AICHI Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50151014)
TETSUO Masahashi  AICHI Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60159142)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHypothalamus / tissue culture / feed bvack-mechanism of estrogens / マイクロイオンフォレーシス / マイクロイオンフォーレシス
Research Abstract
(AIM) The aim in this research are the establishment of tissue culture of the hypothalamus and its application. (Equipments of the laboratory) In 1986, a shield-room was built and Normarski's phase contrast microscopy was bought on this grant. In 1987, Millipore's waterpurigication system was set up in the laboratory. (Research Results) (1) The establishment of the hypothalamus tissue-culture: We took the embryo oujt of the Wistar Rat asepticly under the C/S, sliced it in about 50-100um thick and cultured then with the mixed solution of Gey's NbSS, Eable's solution, horse serum, check embryo and 10 % solution of gulcose. In 1986,because the water purification system was imperfect and the grade of water was low, the succuessful rate of the tissue culture was 20-30 %. But in 1987, since we used millipors's water-purification system, it was imporved up to about 40 %. From this result, we believe that the technical improvement has been almost completed. (2) Applications of tissue culture of the hypothalamus: We studied the character of this hypothalamus neurtons, especially pre-optic neurons under the electric physical technique. Seven-barrelled micto-electrodes contained with several catecholamins and opioids was inserted into cultured tissus tissue and the activities of the neutona were analyzed. These data was recorded on the data-recorder and in under analysis now. We find fhat the thresholds of neuton-activeties in solutions with estrogen are different from that of in solutions without estrogen. Ans we are studying the neurons-activities in the solution with progrsteorone and testoterone.