Origin of AP in electrocochleogram as ivestigated by microelectrode technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Jun-ichi  Medical Hospital, Hokkaido University, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60173829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAYAMA Yoshihiko  Hokkaido University, 名誉教授師 (90000976)
大沼 秀行  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80176958)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCochlear nerve / N_1,N_2 potential / Electrical stimuli / カナマイシン / 聴神経複合電位 / Compound AP / 蝸牛電気刺激 / 蝸牛 / 音刺激 / 自発放電 / アスピリン / ラセン神経節細胞 / 頭蓋内蝸牛神経 / 自発放電頻度 / 放電間隔ヒストグラム / 変動係数
Research Abstract
Compound AP evoked by electrical stimuli (EAP) applied to the cochlea in guinea pigs were recorded in the auditory nerve trunk to know origin of compound ap by acoustic stimuli. EAP consisted of a few negative potentials. In normal cochleas the amplitude of the first negative potential (N1 potential) with latency of less 1 msec rapidly grew and its dynaimic range was 6 dB. In cochleas damaged with kanamycin s.c., the growth response of the N1 potential was the same as that in normal cochleas. This showed that the N1 potential originated from potential of cochlear nerve stimulated by electrical current. As far as threshold with respect to stimulus intensity is concerned, there is a difference to acoustic stimulation. With electrical stimulation the lower the stimulus frequency was, the lower the threshold of the N1 potential was.
The latency of the second negative potential (N2 potential) for electrical stimulation was between 1 and 2 msec depending on stimulus strength. In normal cochleas the amplitude of the N2 potential grew slowly. In cochleas damaged with kanamycin the linear growth response of the amplitude was lost. From these findings N2 potential was identified as electrophonic effect in origin.
Since the N1 potential evoked by acoustic stimulation shows sensitivities of both hair cells and cochlear nerve, the potential always doesn't show the sensitivity of cochlear nerve. Using round-window stimulation in normally hearing guinea pigs, it was shown that intravenously injected Lidocaine and Aspirin decreased the sensitivities of cochlear nerve fibres in addition to hair cells.