Experimental Study on Circulatory Disturbance of Inner Ear Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU Nakashima  Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30180277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 祐介  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手
YUSUKE Watanabe  Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Nagoya University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCochlear Blood Flow / Endocochlear Potential / 蝸牛血流 / 気圧外傷 / Microsphere / 蝸牛小管静脈
Research Abstract
The effects of occlusion of the vein of the cochlear aqueduct were investigated using nonradioactive microspheres in guinea pigs. Upon the occlusion, the cochlear blood flow decreased to 50 - 80 % of the pre-occlusion level. When intracochlear hemorrhage occurred due to the occlusion, the cochlear blood flow decreased more significantly.
The effects of round window membrane rupture on cochlear blood flow were also investigated. When inner ear pressures were raised artificially to relatively high levels, cochlear blood vessels were compressed and enocochlear potential decreased to negative values due to the interruption of cochlear blood flow. However, in the case when the round window membrane was ruptured by more increased inner ear pressures, the inner ear pressures decreased and restoration of cochlear blood flow and endo-cochlear potential was observed. When the round window membrane was ruptured with a fine needle under ordinary inner ear pressures, cochlear blood flow did not change significantly.