The role of brain stem vticulan neurans for eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (90176339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大八木 章博  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (30177018)
土師 知行  京都大学, 保健診療所, 助手 (20145147)
玉城 進  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (90163667)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPause neuron / Horseraclish peroxidase / 前庭伸経核 / 前庭神経核 / 急速眼球運動
Research Abstract
The origins of afferent connections to guick eye movement-related pause neurons (PN) in cats were investigatecl with the use of retrograde transport of horseraclish peroxiclase (HRP). Aster injectecl HRP into the PN regian, HRP-labeled cells were foucl in the nucleus prepositvs hupoglossi, clescending vestibulan nucleus, medial vestibulan nucleus, laferal vestibulan nucleus paruocellulan reticularn nucleus, nucleus reticularis ponfrs canclalis, nucleus retiuularis pontis oralis, nucleus reticularis tegmenti pontis, lous ceruleus, dorsal rapho nucleus and superior colliculus. Funthermore, elecfrophysiological study indicated the monosynaptic connecdins from vestibulan type I and Type II neurons in the medial and lateral vestibular nuclie to the PN region.