Study of pathophysiology in dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30026950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Shinji  Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30169867)
YUMOTO Eiji  Ehime University, Lectuer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40116992)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDysphagia / Swallowing pressure / Swallowing pressure curve / Iron deficiency anemia / Cricopharyngeal myotomy / 輸状咽頭筋切断術
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study are to reveal the pathogenesis of dysphagia associated with iron deficiency anemia and to know the diagnostic significance of measuring the swallowing pressure in case of dysphagia. Rabbits with iron deficiency were made by feeding them on the meal without iron. Histochemical observations of the pharyngeal and esophageal muscles showed an escape of mitochondria (moth-eaten vies) in the cricopharyngeal muscle. In general, this phenomenon is found in myasthenic diseases. Therefore, it was concluded that dysphagia in case of iron dificiency anemia results from the decrease of constricting power of the muscles acting in swallowing. The measurement of the swallowing pressure in clinical cases also confirmed the above conclusion. A micro-tip pressure transducer was used to measure the swallowing pressure. The swallowing pressure curves obtained by connecting the peaks of the pressure in the pharyngeal and esophageal cavities were classified into the five types: Type I for normals, Type IIa for the increase of the pressure at the entrance of the esophagus, Type IIb for the increase in the hypopharynx, Type IIIa for the decrease in the hypopharynx and Type IIIb for the decrease at the site of velopharyngeal closure. Patients with Type IIa or IIb were treated by administering muscle relaznts, and their dysphagia disappeared with the normalization of the pressure. Patients with iron deficiency anemia had Type IIIa, and their dysphagia improved with the normalization of the pressure after administering iron. Patients with Wallenberg's syndrome had type IIIa, and were successfully treated by the cricopharyngeal myotomy. These results showed that the measurement of the swallowing pressure is a valuable diagnostic tool for evaluating the pathophysiology and a choice of treatment in case of dysphagia.