Investigation of the Inner Ear Fluids by Means of Measurements of Blood Flow, Oxygen Tension and Hydrostatic Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiji  Kochi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30115828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shunji  Kochi Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50188158)
KIMURA Tadashi  Kochi Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70177921)
田島 和幸  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10163453)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInner ear fluids / Hydrogen clearance / Hydrostatic pressure / Oxygen tension / 浸透圧利尿剤 / 内耳血流量 / 内耳液圧
Research Abstract
1. Hydrogen clearance (HC) of the endolymph and perilymph in guinea pigs was simultaneously measured and T1/2 of HC was calculated as an index of the metabolism of the inner ear fluids. The results are as follows: 1)T1/2 of HC of the endolymph was significantly shorter than that of the perilymph. 2) Furosemide induced no significant change of T1/2 HC of neither the endolymph nor the perilymph. 3) Glycerol significantly shortened T1/2 of HC in both of the endolymph and perilymph.
2. Hydrostatic pressures of the endolymph and perilymph in guinea pigs were measured simultaneously using servo-nulling pressure measuring system. On physiological condition, there was no difference between the hydrostatic pressures of the endolymph and erilymph. During anoxia and after the administration of glycerol, there was no difference between the two pressures, also.