A procedure to measure the intraval pressure of trachea, pharynx and esophagus and its clinical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Sohtaro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20038730)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsintraluminal pressure / velocity of peristaltic pressure / relationship between respiration and deglutition / 誤嚥防止 / 気管 / 咽頭 / 食道内圧測定法 / 呼吸曲線 / 嚥下圧波形 / 誤嚥症例 / 嚥下圧波形伝搬速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is application of the intraluminal pressure measured with miniture transducer to the clinical examination and treatment.
The achievements of the research was reported.
1. Relationship between respiration and deglutition.
In our experiment we observed most of deglutition ocurred during expiratory phase in nomal adults, but this phenomenon disappeared in the patients of post-operative state of the head and neck cancer or patients with tracheotomy. This suggests the presence of the receptors in the trachea, which modifies the initiation of the deglutition. This mechanism prevents aspiration during and after deglutition.
We placed the respiration sensor in the patients with aspiration, and trained them to initiate deglutition in the beginning of the expiration and sustain the expiratory flow after deglutition. This rehabilitation was very effective.
2. Measurement of the velocity of propagation of the peristaltic pressure.
Velocity of the peristaltic wave in the second stage of deglutition has been measured with EMG or cineradiograph, but not with manometry. We used the 4 channel miniture transducer and computer, which calculated velocity of the peristaitic pressure. We observed decreased velocity near the vallecula. We also observed abnormal velocity in the patients with resected pharyngeal mucosa due to the surgery of the head and neck cancer. We suppose the widespread of the abnormality of peristaltic velocity can cause the aspiration. We are planning to report this new concept of the dysphagia.
3. Treatment of aspiration.
The decreased intraluminal pressure or impaired propagation of peristalsis results in disappearance of the force which transports the bolus and causes aspiration. However, it is proved that we can prevent aspiration in patients as long as their respiration is normal.