Adoptive immunotherapy of lymphocytes activated by interleukin-2 to head and neck carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Syuji  Yokohama City University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Kayoko  Yokohama City University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40200183)
MOCHIMATSU Izumi  Yokohama City University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10166332)
TSUKUDA Mamoru  Yokohama City University Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70142370)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHead and Neck Carcinoma / Interleukin-2 / immunotherapy / Tumor infiltrating lymphocyte / lymphokine activated-mixed lymphocyte tumor cell culture細胞 / 頭頚部がん / Interleukin-2 / Tumor infiltrating lymphocyte / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
In generaly, the immunoactivity of the cancer patients is depressed. This condition is also found in the cases with head and neck cancer. Cases with nasopharyngeal carcinoma show the remarkable destruction of the their immune system, and such a condition plays the main factor predicting the worse prognosis. Therefor the precise immunotherapy is indispensable in order to improve the cure rate of head and neck cancer, in addition to the conventional radiotherapy and chemotherapy, such as the transfer of the enhanced lymphocytes using IL-2 in vitro (adoptive immunotherapy). The various immunologically activated cells were obtained, and their characteristics were examined.
Tumor cells, taken from patients as biopsy or surgical specimen, were cultured. LA-TIL cells were obtained from the extracted cells (TIL), and activated by culture with IL-2. Cells, fixed to the wall of the culture flask, were prepared to the autologous tumor cell line. LAK cells were obtained from peripheral blood mononuclear cells, and cultured with IL-2 contained medium. LA-MLTC cells were also prepared, using ob stimulation by autologous tumor cells and IL-2.
Eighteen autologous tumor cell lines from head and neck cancer were established. TIL grow largestly between 30 and 70 days after the culture with IL-2, and then reduced gradully. Its peak value was 101,3 times, and those with LAK was 25,6 times. The cytotoxic activity of LA-TIL after 20-30 days culture with IL-2 contained medium was supcrior to those of LAK. The most suitable condition of LAK was estimated as follows; medium is AIM-V or TIL media with 2% AB serum-contained. Addition of CD3 to these media showed the higher growth rate. In cytotoxicity assay, cytokines which collorated with IL-2 were INF- or TNF in LAK cells and TNF in LA-TIL. LA-MLTC cells generally showed the higher cytotoxic activity than LAK cells.