A fundamental study of efficacy of repeated stimulation to the vestibular organ in cases with vertigo and dysequilibrium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Koji  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70050375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Akito  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology. Assi, 医学部, 講師 (00156895)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRepeated vestibular stimulation / Vestibular training / Data-base of vertiginous cases / Evaluation of the efficacy of medical treatment / めまいの治療効果判定 / 反復内耳刺激 / 平衡訓練 / 一側性jumbling現象 / 治療効果評価法 / めまいの尺度化 / 急性求〓性削〓瞬害 / 運動訓練 / 平衡リハビリテーション / めまい治療効果の判定 / 急性内耳障害 / 急性前庭神経障害 / 平衡障害 / 中枢性代償 / 一点注視頭振り検査 / めまいのリハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Repeated stimulation to the vestibular end organ in patients, who are suffering from vertiginous attacks of the peripheral vestibular origin is supposed to be effective for the relief of the patient's complaint since Cawthorn, Cooksey (1946), MacCabe (1970) and Dix (1979). In this study, two kinds of excercises, which were combined methods consisted with repetition of vestibular, visual and proprioceptive input, were applied to the cases with peripheral vestibular disorders and central disturbance. A data base assisted by "MS-DOS" and "N88-Basic" concerning the protocols of patients, including patient's vertiginous scale, findings in equilibrium tests and audiometry was utilized to evaluate the efficacy of vestibular trainings. A statistical evaluation of patient's condition after treatment in cases with recurrent vertiginous attacks, for example in Meniere's disease, was investigated by the significant difference between the mean values of the interval time of successive attacks before and after treatment. A series of excersises for 4 patients with vestibular neuronitis and 25 cases with attacks of vertigo revealed fairly good results to give the patients relief. A review of 28 literatures concerning with vestibular excersise was added. For future's study, a series of stretch-excersises was also devised.